flow

(redirected from mmf)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Acronyms, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

flow

a measurement of quantity over a specified period of time. Unlike a STOCK, which is not a function of time, a flow measures quantity passing per minute, hour, day or whatever. A common analogy is to a reservoir. The water entering and leaving the reservoir is a flow but the water actually in the reservoir at any one point in time is a stock. INCOME is a flow but WEALTH is a stock.
References in periodicals archive ?
''Last year after the season I told my wife @faithzjoy we need a miracle and clear direction from the Lord if we are still to continue the MMF ministry...
"By looking at people on MMF compared to those off, we can try to identify specific markers in the blood for those who are on it as well as those who have stopped," said OMRF immunologist Joel Guthridge, who collaborated with James on the study.
London: Fitch Ratings expects ratings to remain stable across its portfolio of global money market funds (MMFs) in 2019.
Since 2014, Migration Music Festival has held an additional event called the "MMF Mini," the mini version of the Migration Music Festival, which is held once every two years.
FDA clearance occurred in 2017 for Minne Ties Agile MMF for the indication of maxilla-mandibular fixation.
The short wavelength VCSELs operating at 850 nm wavelength have been proposed for MMF links also that specify high link bandwidth and low ISI penalty [6].
In each experiment, female mice were divided into four groups (6 mice per group): control (vehicle), PD (0.5mg/kg) or MMF (50mg/kg), MSC (4 x [10.sup.4] cells/injection), and a combination of PD or MMF and MSCs.
For many years, the MMF has used the "10,000 musical documents" number to describe the size of its collections.
Microhabitat plots selected by CMF differed significantly from those selected by MMF in 14 variables (all except shrub dispersion and shrub DBH, Table 3), indicating MMF-CMF pair exhibited different microhabitat selection patterns.
We considered that the effectiveness of mizoribine was mild, so we switched from mizoribine to MMF for the intensification of treatment for lupus nephritis.
Mycophenolatemofetil (MMF) related hepatotoxicity was the most common cause of drug related LFTA.