Work Visa

Work Visa

A visa giving one the ability to take a job in a country other than the one in which one is a citizen. There are different types of work visas. One kind may require the holder to have a local employer as a sponsor, and to return home if he/she loses the job. Another visa may be more general and may allow the holder to work at any job for a certain period of time. Work visas are generally temporary, though most may be renewed.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
This difference could be due to passengers assuming their work visa will last longer than a year and stating they will be in New Zealand for more than a year on their arrival card.
The domestic workers from Philippines and Indonesia can obtain a work visa without the good conduct document too.
The UAE government recently made good character certificates mandatory for getting a work visa in the country.
A work visa is the only visa category allowing foreign nationals to work in Russia legally.
A new smartphone application has been launched in New Delhi which aims to help Indian citizens apply for a work visa in the UAE.
The UAE government yesterday (January 23) launched a new smartphone application aimed at helping Indian citizens apply for a work visa in the emirates, said a report.
authorized to issue maximum of one year multiple entry work visa for any project after ascertaining the authenticity of the project and receiving security clearance from the Chinese authorities.
for nearly two months before obtaining her work visa.
by Staff Reporter Families accompanying expats and those who are on temporary work visa in Oman should visit Directorate General of Civil Status.
T HE US Citizenship and Immigration Services ( USCIS) announced on Wednesday that it has completed the computerised draw of lots, or lottery, for granting 65,000 H- 1B visas after receiving 2,36,000 petitions which is over three times the official cap for the coveted work visa sought by Indian IT professionals for 2017.
This was applicable to companies that employ 50 or more employees in the US, if more than 50% of the applicants' employees are under the H-1B or L-1 work visa status.
obtain a degree, and then transition to a work visa.