Dispersion

(redirected from Singlemode fiber)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Encyclopedia.

Dispersion

In statistics, the placement of data points along a chart relative to an average or mean line. Dispersion is important to finance as the data points of say, a stock, determine the mean, which in turn helps determines the stock's trend. Dispersion is also used to determine volatility: data points all over the chart indicate that a stock has wild fluctuation in price.
References in periodicals archive ?
FiberPlex' new FOI-6010 is a universal SFP/SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable) frame that can interchange SFP modules for a variety of formats and uses, including interfacing new singlemode fiber cable into existing multimode fiber build-outs.
From the data center, 12 strands of singlemode fiber, 12 strands of laser-optimized 50-micron multimode fiber and 50-pair Category 3 copper voice cable feed most intermediate distribution frames (IDFs).
The requested service is to replace the coaxial cables, optical fibers, and all network devices with copper cables RJ45 connector, singlemode fiber and network equipment on the market.
"The use of multimode and singlemode fiber within the campus backbone allows us to use low-cost equipment and multimode optical fiber now," Marsh notes, "while providing our future bandwidth requirements served by singlemode optical fiber."
Implemented by the enterprise networks division of Siemens ICN, Reston, VA, the structured cabling network encompasses 90 miles of NORDX FiberExpress 300 and Singlemode fiber, 452 miles of NORDX 2400 Series CAT 6 and 1200 Series CAT 5E copper cable, 12 miles of interduct, and 10,600 faceplates with more than 100,000 telephone and data jacks.
All existing singlemode fiber runs have been tested and certified.
The backbone consists of 25-pair CAT 5e for voice and 24 multimode/24 singlemode fiber to the MCC (Main Cross Connects).
installation singlemode fiber optic link on base units aeronaval torquemada, located in international road s / n.
And, while only about 1% of the system uses singlemode fiber, future upgrade plans call for using singlemode in all major node locations.
OFS continues to lead the industry with bend-insensitive singlemode fiber offerings, said Andrew Oliviero, Director of Global Product Line Management.
The optimal mixed-media solution is singlemode fiber for the backbone, offering nearly unlimited bandwidth and high reliability, and either copper or multimode fiber to the desktop, with the segments joined by media conversion tools that bridge the gap between disparate technologies.
By installing multimode and singlemode fiber throughout the building, Gilbert has effectively jumped off the "recabling treadmill." Because fiber is protocol-independent and accommodates high transmission rates over long distances, the communications infrastructure at 55 Broad is expected to handle all current or envisioned applications.