J-1 Visa


Also found in: Medical.

J-1 Visa

A visa allowing one to stay in the United States for cultural or business exchange. Many times, a J-1 visa is issued for work purposes or for training, such as an internship or schooling. In order to be eligible for a J-1 visa, one must receive sponsorship from a government or private entity. One must leave the United States within 30 days of the visa's expiration.
References in periodicals archive ?
Briones explained that among those concerns involving teachers who participate in the EVP include the "collection of exorbitant fees for J-1 visa application and processing" and "teachers and other workers do not receive regular benefits including repatriation due to J-1 visa limitations."
So far, J-1 visas were not mentioned as being a part of the ban.
Typically, those who have J-1 visas are required to return to their home country for two years before they can obtain an H1-B visa, which allows employers to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations.
No surprise then that in August 2017, the White House said it will cut down five programs under the J-1 visa category, including those that allow foreigners to work in the US as au pairs providing childcare services to host families that participate in cultural exchanges.
United States law requires anyone on a J-1 visa to leave for at least 90 days before returning.
Other J-1 visa program participants have complained, saying they were paying to receive culinary training only to be put to work in the kitchen, Cohen said.
on H-1B and J-1 visas in 2012, down from a peak of nearly 20,000 in 2009, according to a report from Education International, a federation of worldwide teachers unions.
His J-1 visa expires in June and his position at VCU is slated to start in July, but the premium processing program terminated in April.
Medical students applying for J-1 visas may experience processing delays because of President Trump's March 6 Executive Order on immigration.
For New Hampshire health care employers in medically underserved areas, there is a resource for hiring doctors: The Conrad 30 J-1 Visa Waiver program.
International students come for CSI's athletic department, Quatraro said, and some are sponsored by third parties such as non-governmental organizations, on a J-1 visa.
What better way than giving a seat in the Senate to a mate, especially if they had helped get your daughter a J-1 visa.