J-1 Visa

(redirected from J-1 Visas)
Also found in: Medical.

J-1 Visa

A visa allowing one to stay in the United States for cultural or business exchange. Many times, a J-1 visa is issued for work purposes or for training, such as an internship or schooling. In order to be eligible for a J-1 visa, one must receive sponsorship from a government or private entity. One must leave the United States within 30 days of the visa's expiration.
References in periodicals archive ?
I asked Thomas Taylor of Janus International, a company based in Florida and Virginia, about internship opportunities for Filipino students under the J-1 visa. The American businessman noted that a lot of US-based companies, especially in the hospitality industry, are happy to hire young Filipino interns because they possess the right values, are eager to learn and speak excellent English.
Kader sought a waiver for the residency requirement but did not obtain it until after her J-1 visa expired, according to court records.
Most of the J-1 visa workers were from the Philippines, the complaint said.
In April 2017, President Trump signed the Buy American and Hire American (BAHA) Executive Order, and we have learned that the White House implementation of the BAHA may drastically reduce or eliminate five J-1 visa categories including the Camp Counselor category and camp Summer Work Travel.
If hired, the teachers J-1 visa application is sponsored by the department of education and can be renewed for up to three years.
Foreign medical students matching to residency programs generally have the option to apply for a J-1 visa and can still train in the United States, said Matthew Shick, government relations director for the Association of American Medical Colleges.
"As American hospitals face doctor shortages, this important legislation will increase healthcare access across the country by eliminating the persistent backlog of J-1 Visas," said Emmer.
J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training within the U.S.
She said the resort will try to extend the J-1 visa to those students that have completed their studies and can work for 12 months instead of a matter of weeks.
To address this problem, states and federal agencies have turned to foreign physicians who have just completed graduate medical education in the United States under J-1 visas. Ordinarily, these physicians must return home after completing their programs, but this requirement can be waived at the request of a state or federal agency if the physician agrees to practice in an underserved area.
Typically, those who have J-1 visas are required to return to their home country for two years before they can obtain an H1-B visa, or a visa that allows employers to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations.
(11) Although many aliens with J-1 visas are permitted to work in the programs in which they are participating, the work restrictions for foreign students with a J-1 visa are similar to those for the F visa.