J-1 Visa


Also found in: Medical.

J-1 Visa

A visa allowing one to stay in the United States for cultural or business exchange. Many times, a J-1 visa is issued for work purposes or for training, such as an internship or schooling. In order to be eligible for a J-1 visa, one must receive sponsorship from a government or private entity. One must leave the United States within 30 days of the visa's expiration.
References in periodicals archive ?
Other J-1 visa program participants have complained, saying they were paying to receive culinary training only to be put to work in the kitchen, Cohen said.
on H-1B and J-1 visas in 2012, down from a peak of nearly 20,000 in 2009, according to a report from Education International, a federation of worldwide teachers unions.
His J-1 visa expires in June and his position at VCU is slated to start in July, but the premium processing program terminated in April.
citizen, but if they can't attract talent to their area, the Conrad 30 J-1 Visa Waiver program allows them to hire international medical graduates who want to serve.
Currently, foreign physicians scheduled to serve their residencies at American hospitals are encountering extremely long delays in obtaining J-1 visas from US Embassies in their countries, particularly in India and Pakistan.
The J-1 visa is the most widely used type for visitors coming temporarily to the United States to conduct research or teach at U.
citizens eligible for a J-1 visa may apply, but a limited number are selected.
The DRHR administers three financial incentive programs and participates in the J-1 Visa Waiver program.
While the discussion of current guest worker programs in this report focuses on the H-2A and H2B visas, it also covers the Summer Work Travel (SWT) program, the largest of several programs under the J-1 visa for participants in work-and study-based exchange visitor programs.
Each had paid $3,000 to $6,000 for the privilege of joining the J-1 visa program, which recruiters had billed as a rewarding summer: a taste of Willy Wonka plus the chance to see America.
J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States to exchange visitors participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training within the U.
The fellowship will provide the following benefits: Activities, tuition and fees; a monthly stipend for up to 36 months; books and equipment, research and professional conference allowances; J-1 visa sponsorship; round-trip airfare from fellow's home city to the host institution in the United States; health and accident coverage as per US Government guidelines; and specially tailored enrichment activities.