Dornhaus, "Percent lipid is associated with body size but not task in the bumble bee Bombus
impatiens," Journal of Comparative Physiology A: Neuroethology, Sensory, Neural, and Behavioral Physiology, vol.
The Exomalopsis group includes the total number of visits by species in the genus Exomalopsis; the large bee group includes genera Eulaema, Epicharis, Bombus
, and Centris; Halictidae includes all observed species of the Halictidae family; Ni are bees not identified; and total are all bees.
Distributional patterns of the Neotropical and Andean species of the genus Bombus
Performance of Apis mellifera, Bombus
impatiens, and Peponapis pruinosa (Hymenoptera: Apidae) as pollinators of pumpkin.
For instance, the rusty-patched bumblebee, Bombus
affinis, once common in the southern United States, has largely vanished from that area.
5 ( ANI ): Researchers have found that a species of Chinese bumblebee, Bombus
impetuosus, can fly even when the air pressure falls to a level equivalent to an altitude of 9,000 metres - enough to fly over the 8,848-metre-high peak of Mount Everest.
The tree bumblebee, Bombus
hypnorum, has recently colonised in Britain and will often use bird nest boxes | If you want to become a beekeeper or would like more information go to bbka.org.uk A honey bee on a daisy flower, above, and another insect collects some pollen, inset below
To assess the potential for social learning in bumblebees (Bombus
impatiens), we investigated the spread of foraging techniques from experienced bees to inexperienced bees in the same and different colonies.
Over the past three decades, a significant body of research has identified declines in bumble bee (Bombus
) faunas of several European nations (Williams, 1982; Sarospataki et al., 2005; Goulson et al., 2006; Fitzpatrick et al., 2007; Kosior et al., 2007; Williams and Osborne, 2009).
Over the past few years, one bumble bee in particular, the western bumble bee, Bombus
occidentalis, has caught his eye.
In recent years, many bumblebee (Bombus
) species have shown sharp declines in their abundance in many parts of the globe (Rasmont, 1995; Buchmann and Nabhan, 1996; Westrich, 1996; Kevan and Phillips, 2001) especially in the last 50 years (Goulson et al., 2005).