ST

(redirected from ST connector)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Encyclopedia.

ST

The two-character ISO 3166 country code for SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE.

ST

1. ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code for the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe. This is the code used in international transactions to and from Santomean bank accounts.

2. ISO 3166-2 geocode for Sao Tome and Principe. This is used as an international standard for shipping to the country. Sao Tome and Principe each have their own codes with the prefix "ST." The code for the Sao Tome is ISO 3166-2:ST-ST, while for Principe it is ISO 3166-2:ST-PR.
References in periodicals archive ?
Model 370 is powered from the AUI port, and the full duplex signals of the AUI port are converted to optical signals and driven over standard fiber optic cables using ST connectors.
AFSI's Space ST connectors were tested to ASTM E 595 to evaluate the boot's outgassing properties and are available for all of the popular fiber sizes.
com)-- FiberStore has released several new lines of military/tactical rated fiber optic cable assemblies, including single mode, multimode OM2 and OM3 cable assemblies with LC, SC, or ruggedized ST connectors.
In the Model 371 the full duplex signals of the 10Base-T port are converted to optical signals and driven over standard fiber optic cables using ST connectors.
ICC has long been a leading distributor of M28876 multi-channel fiber optic connectors, M29504 fiber optic termini, and M83522 single channel ST connectors to the defense marketplace.
vendor would be responsible for complete end-to-end installation: outdoor-rated fiber cabling (no inline splices), rack-mounted or wall-mounted fiber patch panels with the fiber strands terminated with st connectors at endpoints, directional boring and any permits required, pull boxes, outside and underground conduit, testing and any other installation hardware/services required to successfully complete the install.
By creating a bucket fiber cable with a SFF connector on one end and two STs on the other end, the test instruments can be adapted with fixed ST connectors to use the one-cable reference required by the standards.
Terminations in five locations with ST connectors and 24 point patch panels.